DISTRICT COURT

Judge Mary Gilbride

Court Clerk Patty McEvoy

Orders

State of Nebraska vs. Dustin Skutnik, theft of unlawful taking $1,500 amended to attempt of class 3 felony, 24 months probation; possession of controlled substance, dismissed.

State of Nebraska vs. Robert McCart, possession of controlled substance, amended to attempt of class 3A or 4 felony, 24 months probation; false reporting, dismissed; driving under suspension before reinstated, dismissed; careless driving, dismissed.

Jodi C. Akers, driving under the influence .15-plus or refusal, amended to driving under the influence, third offense, 24 months probation, seven years license revocation, interlock.

Susan R. Smith vs. Rodney Wheeler, dissolution of marriage.

COUNTY COURT

Judge Patrick R. McDermott

Elizabeth Zahourek, Clerk Magistrate

Fail to yield right of way: Deanna M. Ebmeier, $25.

Insufficient life jackets: Aaron R. Anderson, $50.

No parking zone: Cody L. Heanue, $15.

Possess/consume open alcohol container: Ronald S. Vosler, $50.

Ashland

Careless driving: Breck Z. Hanel, dismissed.

Speeding: Shane A. Ewell, $25; Jade C. Schriner, $75

Nebraska State Patrol

CMV Marking: Jose Bahena Romero, $50.

Expired in-transit: Jose Bahena Romero, $50.

Nonresident violate 30-day immigration: Jose Bahena Romero, $25.

Speeding: Blaise T. Braunsroth, $75; Jimmy L. Francis, $75; Leonel A. Paredes Mora, $75; Jeffrey N. Pramberg, $25.

Saunders County Sheriff

Driving under the influence: Jason W. Berg, $500, 6 months probation, 60 days driver’s license revocation, interlock device, automatic license revocation credit.

Fail to appear or comply: Lisa Anne Speelman, $75.

Speeding: Micah C. Braunsroth, dismissed; Mark M. Coon, $25; Lisa Anne Speelman, $125; Jacob A. Strong, $25.

Unlawful/fictional display of plate: Bryan L. Marshall, $50.

Violate protection order: Shawn A. Harrington, 30 days jail, 30 days jail.

Wahoo

Expired operator’s license: Vanessa R. Culver, $50.

Fail to appear or comply: Patrick M. Dishman, $75.

Speeding: Carly C. Manley, $71; Kim L. Rasmussen, $25.

MARRIAGE LICENSES

William Neilson Underwood of Mead and Dezare Ranee Bennett of Mead, issued July 17.

Todd Nichols Junge of Ashland and Hillori Ann Nolan of Ashland, issue July 20.

REAL ESTATE

TRANSACTIONS

Register of Deeds

Don Clark

Rhonda Andresen, Deputy

Otto Abbott Investments LLC to Joshua A. Nelson and Kristin E. Marshalek, lot 3 and partial lot 2 in block 5, Jensens Second of Valparaiso.

Carl G. Jensen to David A. Immell, 22-17-7 partial SW 1/4 NW 1/4.

Keith A. Fillion to Kurt and Ada Maly Investments LLC, lot 15 and 16 in block 1, Weston of Weston.

John R. and Marilyn J. Gerdes to John R. and Marilyn J. Gerdes, block 6, Jensens Third of Valparaiso.

Jeffrey A. and Maria C. Muff to Stephen M. Noel, lot 84 Big Sandy Development First 6-13-10 of rural subdivisions.

Robert C. and Mindy M. Kerwin to Jordon and Amber Kavan, 7-15-6 partial NE 1/4 NE 1/4.

Leona H. Vasa Estate to Thomas J. Vasa Etal and Joseph P. Vasa Etal, 29-14-6 E 1/2 SW 1/4; 29-14-6 SW 1/4 SE 1/4; 27-14-6 E 1/2 SW 1/4; 27-14-6 SE 1/4.

Todd B. and Michelle D. Jansa to Jansa Farms LLC, 18-14-7 partial NW 1/4 NE 1/4; 18-14-7 partial N 1/2 NW 1/4; 18-14-7 partial SW 1/4 NW 1/4; SE 1/4 NW 1/4.

Cheryl A. Jansa Trust to Jansa Farms LLC, 22-14-5 W 1/2 SW 1/4, 1-13-6 N 1/2 NE 1/4; 3-13-6 NW 1/4; 6-13-7 NW 1/4; 18-14-7 partial NW 1/4 NE 1/4; 18-14-7 partial N 1/2 NW 1/4; 18-14-7 partial SW 1/4 NW 1/4; 18-14-7 SE 1/4 NW 1/4.

Berniel Jansa Trust to Jansa Farms LLC, 22-14-5 W 1/2 SW 1/4; 1-13-56 N 1/2 NE 1/4; 3-13-6 NW 1/4; 6-13-7 NW 1/4; 18-14-7 partial NW 1/4 NE 1/4; 18-14-7 partial N 1/2 NW 1/4; 18-14-7 partial SW 1/4 NW 1/4; 18-14-7 SE 1/4 NW 1/4.

Michael A. and Cindie D. Christ to Kristopher Christensen, lot 2 and 3 in block 14, Cedar Bluffs of Cedar Bluffs.

John D. and Darlene M. Spicka Etal, James E. and Deanne K. Spicka Etal, Daniel J. and Sharon K. Spicka Etal, David A. and Catherine A. Spicka Etal, Ronald J. and Gladys C. Spicka Etal to William Spicka, lot 4 and 5 in block 17, Weston Third of Weston.

Rodney J. Wheeler to Susan R. Wheeler, lot 12, 13 and 14 in block 1, Willow Creek of Wahoo.

Don Johnson Homes Inc. to Don Johnson Homes II Inc., lot 3 Loftus of Ashland.

Don Johnson Homes Inc. to Don Johnson Homes II Inc., lot 39 Sabre Heights 3-12-9 of rural subdivisions.

Michael Dean and Cynthia Lee Lesley to Kristi Hodges Etal and Patrick Shand Etal, lot 11 and 12 in block 44, Miller and Clark of Ashland.

Thomas P. and Kristine N. Brennan to Louis and Carla Hedlund, lot 30 Thomas Lakes Third 7 and 18-13-10 of rural subdivisions.

John P. and Penny M. Brian to Jeffrey A. and Maria C. Muff, lot 1, 2 and 3 in block 13, Deans of Ashland.

Timothy W. and Diana Young Etal and Mark A. and Renee Boyer to Home Company LLC, lot 189 Iron Horse II, 1-12-9 of rural subdivisions.

Home Company LLC to Todd S. and Dena M. Vaughn, lot 189 Iron Horse II, 1-12-9 of rural subdivisions.

Federal National Mortgage Association to Jason R. and Desiree S. Hunt, lot 1 in block 1, Johnsons Sub of Ceresco.

Niklaus Mueller to Eugene Beltz Etal and Peggy Beltz Etal, lot 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 in block 7, Leshara or Leshara.

Eugene Beltz Etal and Peggy Beltz Etal to Eugene Beltz Etal, Peggy Beltz Etal, Tammy Jo Beltz Etal and Cindy L. Inman Etal, lot 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 in block 7, Leshara of Leshara.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.