WAHOO Bishop Neumann Catholic High School sent 54 seniors out into the world with diplomas.

Commencement was held Saturday afternoon at the high school in Wahoo. The Class of 2019 has 39 members who will be attending universities or colleges, 13 who will be attending two year colleges or trade schools, two joining the work force and two joining the military.

This senior class earned a total of more than $8.2 million in post-secondary scholarship awards. Of these scholarships, over $4.3 million was awarded on academic merit.

Seniors earning scholarships were Trey Ahrens, American Legion Post 308/Sons of American Legion Scholarship, UNO Deans Scholarship, UNL Husker Traditions Scholarship, Oklahoma State University Achievement Scholarship, Oklahoma State University Distinguished Scholar Award, Creighton University Founders Award, Creighton University Roman Shaffel, S.J. Award, Kansas State University MSEP Enhancement Scholarship, University of Nebraska, Kearney Distinguished Scholar Award, Northwest Missouri State Distinguished Scholar Award, Northwest Missouri State Bearcat Advantage Award, South Dakota State University Yellow and Blue Scholarship, South Dakota State University Merit Scholarship Award and Wayne State College Baseball Athletic Scholarship;

Paige Bechtold, Midland University Campus Visit Grant, Midland University Performing Arts, Instrumental Scholarship, Doane University Board of Trustees Scholarship, Doane University Campus Visit Grant, Doane University Instrumental Music Scholarship and Lewis Huscher Scholarship Fund;

Thomas Benes, UNL Husker Power Scholarship, Sts. Mary and Joseph’s Knights of Columbus Council No. 8625 Scholarship; Rachael Binstock, UNO Chancellor’s Scholarship, Wahoo Community Foundation Delbert and Norma Manske Scholarship, University of St. Thomas St. Thomas Scholarship, University of St. Thomas GHR Fellows Scholarship, Loyola University Damen Scholarship, South Dakota State University Yellow and Blue Scholarship, University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship, University of Nebraska, Kearney Distinguished Scholarship, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire MSEP Scholarship, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire Out of State Scholarship, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire Chancellor’s Scholarship and Wahoo Lions Club Willard Hunzeker Scholarship;

Brandon Blum, Midland University Football Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Archway Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Achievement Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Nebraska Strong Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Honors Academy Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Campus Visit Scholarship, Hastings College Bronco Football Scholarship, Hastings College Academic Scholarship;

Zoe Bohaty, Southeast Community College Freshman Tuition Scholarship and Karen K. Duncan Scholarship; Caleb Braunsroth, Wayne State College Black and Gold Academic Excellence Scholarship; Noah Briley, University of Wyoming Rocky Mountain Scholarship;

Kelsie Cada, Cavalier Classic Alumni Scholarship, Wahoo Community Foundation Delbert and Norma Manske Scholarship, Wayne State College Full ride Women’s Volleyball; Wayne State College Black and Gold Presidential Excellence Scholarship, Sioux Falls University Athletic Scholarship, UNO Athletic Scholarship, Augustana University Athletic Scholarship, Midland University Athletic Scholarship, Hastings College Athletic Scholarship and University of Nebraska, Kearney Athletic Scholarship;

Caden Carlson, UNL Husker Power Scholarship, Kansas State University Purple and White Scholarship, Creighton University Founders Award, Woita Family Scholarship;

Philip Chohon, Saunders County Livestock Association Scholarship, UNL Husker Traditions Scholarship and UNL Nebraska Achievement Scholarship; Benjamin Chvatal, JEO Scholarship, South Dakota State University Yellow and Blue Scholarship;

Hadley Chvatal, Saunders County Independent Bankers Association Scholarship, Wahoo Senior Citizens’ Center Scholarship, Wayne State College Rural Health Opportunities Program Scholarship, Wayne State College Softball Scholarship, Morningside College Travel Visit Grant, Morningside College Women’s Softball Scholarship, Morningside College President’s Scholarship, Midland University Pinnacle Bank Outstanding High School Leader Award, Ken Good Scholarship. Shelter Insurance Foundation Joann Simanek, Agent Scholarship, VFW Post 4502 and Auxiliary Scholarship, Hastings College Softball Scholarship, Hastings College McCormick Scholarship, Central Community College Scholarship and Central Community College Athletic Scholarship;

Jamie Chvatal. Saunders County Livestock Association Scholarship; Northwest Missouri State University University Scholar, Northwest Missouri State University Green and White Advantage Scholarship and University of Wyoming Rocky Mountain Scholarship; Matthew Determan, Midland University Visit Grant;

Luke Fairbanks, Nebraska Wesleyan University Nebraska Strong Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Black and Gold Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Achievement Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Campus Visit Scholarship, Hastings College Bronco Football Scholarship, Dordt College Academic Scholarship, Northwestern College Academic Achievement Scholarship and Morningside College Academic and Athletic Scholarship;

Julia Grell, Wayne State College Eleanore Benthack Ingram Memorial Scholarship, Wayne State College Wildcat Annual Scholarship and International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Scholarship;

Bryn Hannan, UNL Nebraska Achievement Scholarship, UNL Husker Traditions Scholarship, Creighton University Founders Award, Aksarben Ag Leaders Scholarship, Murdoch Ranch and Home Scholarship and University of Alabama Foundation in Excellence Scholarship;

Halle Hiemstra, Wahoo Community Foundation Delbert and Norma Manske Scholarship, Wayne State College Neihardt Scholarship, UNL Husker Traditions Scholarship;

Maximus Hohn, Peru State College Rural Health Opportunities Program Scholarship and Saunders Medical Center Health Education Scholarship; Caden Johnson, South Dakota State University Football Scholarship, University of Northern Iowa Football Scholarship, Air Force Academy Football Scholarship, Army West Point Football Scholarship, University of Central Arkansas Football Scholarship, Northwest Missouri State Football Scholarship, Stephen F. Austin State University Football Scholarship, University of North Dakota Football Scholarship and University of South Dakota Football Scholarship;

Conner Johnson, UNL Husker Power Scholarship;

Samuel Kavan, Baylor University Regents’ Gold Scholarship, UNO Regents Scholarship, University of Oklahoma National Merit Scholarship , National Merit Scholarship, Creighton University Magis Scholarship;

Andy Kavan, Memorial Weight Lifter Scholarship, Knights of Columbus 1833 Pope Paul VI, Wahoo Scholarship;

Celia Kuhfahl, UNL Husker Power Scholarship, University of Nebraska, Kearney Teacher Scholars Academy, Benedictine College Maathai Scholarship, College of St. Mary President’s Academic Scholarship, Nebraska Methodist College Merit Scholarship, Nebraska Methodist College Excellence in Allied Health Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Cornerstone Scholarship and UNO Goodrich Scholarship;

Tanner Langemeier, Nebraska Wesleyan University Nebraska Strong Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Board of Governors Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Huge Recognition Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Campus Visit Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Bennett Music Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Full Access Scholarship, UNO Chancellor’s Scholarship, UNL David Distinguished Scholar, Aksarben Foundation Scholarship, Theatre Arts Guild Scholarship, Dickinson University Academic Scholarship, Denison University Academic Scholarship, Oberlin College Academic Scholarship, University of Missouri Academic Scholarship, Sarah Lawrence College Academic Scholarship, St. Olaf College Academic Scholarship, University of Nebraska, Kearney Regents Scholarship and American Red Cross Blood Services High School Scholarship;

Katherine Lilly, Leonard Benes Memorial Scholarship, Keith W. Texel Memorial Scholarship, UNO Deans Scholarship, UNL Husker Traditions Scholarship, Centennial Conference Scholarship;

Catherine Ohnoutka, Valparaiso Auxiliary Unit 371 Scholarship, Sts. Mary and Joseph’s Knight of Columbus Council 8625 Scholarship;

Mikayla Reeves, Nebraska Wesleyan University Nebraska Strong Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Archway Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Achievement Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Campus Visit Scholarship and UNL Husker Power Scholarship;

Alyssa Rezac. Northwest Missouri State University Academic Excellence Scholarship, Northwest Missouri State University Bearcat Advantage Scholarship, Northwest Missouri State University Volleyball Athletic Scholarship, Jerry Specht Scholarship, Augustana University Academic Scholarship, Augustana University Athletic Scholarship; Taylor Sabatka, Southeast Community College Academic Excellence Scholarship;

Conrad Sander, Wake Charitable Foundation Scholarship, Valparaiso Area Businessmen’s Association Scholarship, South Dakota State University Yellow and Blue Scholarship, University of Iowa National Scholars Award, Creighton University Award, University of Kansas Achievement Scholarship, Purdue University Presidential Scholarship, Valparaiso Auxiliary Unit No. 371 Scholarship, Sts. Mary and Joseph’s Knight of Columbus Council 8625 Scholarship;

Brittany Sensibaugh, South Haven Health Care Scholarship;

Kobey Simons, Missouri Western State University Dean’s Academic Scholarship; Grand Canyon University Faculty Scholarship;

Marcela Sousek, Ken Good Scholarship, Charles Divis Scholarship, American Legion Emil B. Eliason Memorial Scholarship, UNL Husker Living and Learning Scholarship, UNL David Distinguished Scholar, Ceresco American Legion Post 244 Scholarship, Susan Thompson Buffet Scholarship, University of Nebraska, Kearney Regents Scholarship, Marine Corps League Fremont Scholarship (alternate), Midland University Pinnacle Bank Outstanding High School Leader Award;

Taylor Stuhr, Missouri Western State University Governors’ Academic Scholarship, Nebraska Softball Foundation Scholarship, Wahoo Community Foundation Delbert and Norma Manske Scholarship, Hastings College Softball Scholarship, Midland University Softball Scholarship, Doane University Softball Scholarship, Mount Marty College Academic Scholarship;

Halie Tenopir, UNL Husker Power Scholarship, Midland University Anderson Leadership Scholarship, Midland University Cheer Scholarship, Cedar Bluffs Legion Auxiliary Scholarship, Cedar Bluffs Sons of the American Legion John Molly Scholarship;

Jake Unger, Nebraska Wesleyan University Nebraska Strong Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Black and Gold Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Achievement Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Honors Academy Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Innovative Careers Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Campus Visit Scholarship and Cavalier Classic Alumni Scholarship;

Seth Varner, Leonard Benes Memorial Scholarship, UNO Regents Scholarship, Knights of Columbus 1833 Pope Paul VI, Wahoo Scholarship, Godteens Class of 2017 Legacy Scholarship, UNL David Distinguished Scholar, UNL CEHS Freshman Scholarship, Creighton University Founders Award, Creighton University Shaffel Award and University of Nebraska, Kearney Regents Scholarship;

Elijah Vedral, Ken Good Scholarship, Wahoo Area Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Jerry Specht Scholarship, UNL Husker Traditions Scholarship, UNL Chancellor’s Leadership Scholars Award, Creighton University Founder’s Award, Creighton University Shaffel Award, Long Island University University Scholars Award, University of Oregon Summit Scholarship, University of Colorado, Boulder Chancellor’s Achievement Scholarship, Colorado State University Provost’s Scholarship, University of Kansas Distinction Scholarship, Kansas State University MSEP Scholarship and Midland University Pinnacle Bank Outstanding High School Leader Award;

Cade Welsh, Terry O’Brien Memorial Scholarship;

Tanner Woita, Wahoo Senior Citizens’ Center Scholarship, American Legion Post 308/Sons of American Legion Scholarship and Touhy Livestock Scholarship;

Elliana Wyllie, Wahoo Community Foundation Delbert and Norma Manske Scholarship, Benedictine College St. Scholastica Merit Scholarship, Benedictine College Track Scholarship, University of St. Thomas Academic Scholarship and South Dakota State University Merit Scholarship.

Other graduates were Noah Chmelka, Jacob Feldhaus, Connor Freeman, Jerry Hageman, Alec Hatfield, Destiny Janecek, Katlyn Kavan, Collin Morrissey, Jacob Petrzilka, Nolan Sabatka, Joshua Schulz and Mackenzie Woita.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.