WAHOO – Wahoo High School’s 2019 Senior Class Roll contained 70 students who picked up their diplomas this past weekend.

Graduation exercises were held Sunday in the high school gymnasium. The class chose gold as its color and the sunflower as its flower.

Providing special addresses for Sunday’s program were Valedictorian Anna Dobesh and Salutatorian Joshua Luedtke.

Many scholarships, both local and from universities and other schools, were awarded to the Class of 2019. Local scholarships, totaling more than $70,000 were presented during a special program on May 5. Those local scholarships are listed here.

Ruth H. Aufenkamp Memorial Scholarship: Emily Pokorny and Shawna Walla.

Milrae Anderson Music Educator Scholarship: Lara Celesky.

Ken Good Scholarship: Emma Thrasher.

Jane Marie Gross Memorial Scholarship: Kylee Swanson.

Grace Hanke Memorial Scholarship: Shawna Walla.

Ron and Tim Larsen Memorial Scholarship: Jaci Schnakenberg.

Mark Massie Memorial Scholarship: Drew Needham.

Daniel F. Pestal Memorial Scholarship: Cali Rampendahl.

Saunders County Independent Bankers Association Scholarship: Emily Obert

Michael Shada Memorial Scholarship: Jaci Schnakenberg and Katie Borchers.

Steven Smith Memorial Scholarship: Lara Celesky.

Dr. William Karl Stefan Memorial Scholarship: Michael Holmes and Parker Barnes.

Mark A. Swanson Memorial Scholarship: Parker Barnes.

Wahoo Area Kiwanis Club Scholarship: Erin Sutton.

WPSF/SCC Learn To Dream Scholarship: Zac Lamprecht.

Willard Hunzeker Family Memorial Scholarship: Katie Borchers.

Charlie Divis Memorial Scholarship: Elly Larsen.

Wahoo Public Schools Foundation Scholarship: Katie Borchers, Emily Pokorny, Jaci Schnakenberg, Emma Thrasher and Erin Sutton.

Wahoo Education Association (WEA) Scholarship Open: Leah Maass.

Wahoo Education Association (WEA) Scholarship Education: Sam Kolterman.

Rosie and Ed Rastovski Scholarship: Cali Rampendahl.

Bill and Adele Jackson - Education Scholarship: Emily Pokorny.

Bill and Adele Jackson - Medical/Health Sciences Scholarship: Kylee Swanson.

Warrior Harrier Scholarship: Erin Sutton.

Rebecca and Jeffery Stark Scholarship: Jaci Schnakenberg.

Jake Wiebold Memorial Scholarship: Emily Obert.

Doris Gustafson-Plummer Memorial Scholarship: Abi Klein.

Mitch Hanke Memorial Scholarship: Zac Lamprecht and Parker Barnes. Guardian Scholarship: Karley Kaiser and Janisa Gronenthal. WCF/SCC Learn To Dream Scholarship: Haydin Krivanek.

Saunders Medical Center Health Education Scholarship: Kylee Swanson.

Wahoo Lions Club Willard Hunzeker Scholarship: Macy Homes.

Patricia Knudsen Memorial Scholarship: Macy Homes.

South Haven Health Care Scholarship: Josie Johnson.

Patricia Starr Music Scholarship: Mattie Pfeiffer and Austin Schneider.

Emil B. Eliason Memorial Scholarship: Erin Sutton.

Prague American Legion Post 254 Scholarship: Josie Johnson.

JEO/CEO Scholarship: Zane Bennett and Josh Luedtke.

Wahoo Pharmacy/CEO Scholarship: Leah Maass.

Found and Flora/CEO Scholarship: Anna Dobesh.

Wahoo Senior Citizens Center Scholarship: Maddie Healy and Josie Johnson.

Bess McDonald Memorial Scholarship: Claryssa Sladek, Leah Maass and Kylee Swanson.

VFW Post 4502 and Auxiliary Scholarship: Macy

Homes.

Delbert and Norma Manske Scholarship: Yordy Talavera, Erica Carnahan, Gabi Girmus, Drew Needham, Emma Thrasher and Janisa Gronenthal.

Sid Dillon Shot Spectacular: Mattie Pfeiffer.

Red Cross Scholarship: Brooklyn Eckley, Noah Polacek and Lara Celesky.

TeamMates Local Scholarship: Michael Holmes, Treyvon Milliken and Macy Homes.

Other Wahoo High School graduates were Wahoo High School Chase Joseph Aldrich, Coby Dillon Andresen-Ricketts, Jonathan Barraza, Alyson Paige Bartels, Abigail Nichole Boesiger, Payton Bailey Carstens, Hunter James Celesky, Winston James Cook, Daniel Morgan Dunn, Kylee Seoul Edmonds, Brett Steven Greenfield, Shelby Lee Griego, Aaron Michael Hays, Karson Jeffrey Hesser, Sheldon Royce Johnson, Caden Wayne Jonas, Karley Ann Kaiser, Ivan Jack Krenke, Blake James Lacey, Christopher James Murren, Nicholas Edward Oden, Braedenn Jeris Olson, Donovan Joseph Perkins, Maria Guadalupe Ramirez, Hallie Ann Reeves, Darian Lynn Stang, Jack Thomas Sutton, Kyla Dine Swanson, Kylee Ann Swanson, Jordan Joseph Thorson, Sydney Marie Vanicek, Sergio Venegas, Jacob Issac Weichman, Mathew Allen Wolf and Kam Zheng.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.